This privacy policy sets out how T&K Home Improvements uses and protects any information that you give T&K Home Improvements when you use this website.

T&K Home Improvements is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

T&K Home Improvements may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on the 25th May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Contact details (name, phone number, email address)
  • Addresses (postcode, house number, road name)
  • Website browsing information such as IP address, browser type and referring website.

We do not obtain any sensitive personal data from you as we do not require it.

How we collect

We may collect the information above via:

  • Face-to-face interaction
  • Website cookies
  • Phone
  • Email
  • Live chat
  • Website forms

What we do with that information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may use the information to deal with your enquiry.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may use this information to improve our website performance.
  • We may use this information to improve our marketing strategy via profiling (for example, knowing the source of your enquiry, whether it be a magazine, online, newspaper etc.).

None of your data will be stored or handled outside of the European Economic Area.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Third Parties

We do not share your details with third parties unless you have a contract with us. If you have bought one of our products (and therefore has a contract) we will pass your details over to DGCOS who provides you with insurance regarding the purchase.

From time to time we may receive your information from third parties. These third parties are generally other companies we are in partnership with who you have contacted regarding a service you require.

The information we receive from third parties will generally be your name and contact details.

Consent from you is needed before we can contact you in conjunction to your request via the third party. Consent from you must be given to the third party in question before they can pass over your details.

In specific circumstances (for example, if we do not have sufficient contact details), we will obtain information about you from publicly available sources that are both EU and non-EU compliant such as online customer databases, social media, websites (your personal website if applicable), business directories and media applications.

Legal ground of processing

Our legal basis for processing data includes keeping track of our leads in a safe and secure manner. Our database requires a licensed account to enter as well as secure log in details.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data Retention

This section states how long we will retain your information for regarding your circumstance.

Contracts: All contracts will be held indefinitely, unless we are told otherwise by yourself.

Enquiries and correspondence: when you make an enquiry via the web, email, or phone, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to solve your query, and a further 12 months after that date. After the 12 months, we will delete all data.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. You have a right to complain to the ICO if you believe there is a problem with how we are handling your data.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact information:

Email: info@tkhi.co.uk

Phone: 0800 622 716

T&K Home Improvements
2-6 Huxley Close
Park Farm South
Wellingborough
Northants
NN8 6AB

5/5

Fabulous from start to finish

Fabulous from start to finish. I would have no hesitation recommending your organisation. Thank you […] for their professionalism.

TKHI Logo

5/5

couldn’t have asked for more

Throughout the process, he couldn’t have asked for more. All the staff have been helpful and friendly, and the finished installation is fantastic.

Which

10/10

Competitive quote

Competitive quote – installed within two weeks. Excellent product professionally installed. Well done!

Checkatrade

5/5

I would recommend T&K to anyone!

I would recommend T&K to anyone! They have done a fabulous job installing a new front door and canopy. First class job!

Facebook

10/10

Job well done

Job well done. Really pleased with the quality of the workmanship and a great bunch of guys. Left the place spotless.

Checkatrade

5/5

excellent company

We have had all our doors & windows replaced by T & K, excellent company.

Which

5/5

Fantastic company

Fantastic company that designed the perfect conservatory for my home and at a very cheap price, I would recommend them to anyone.

Google

10/10

Thank you for my recent installation

Thank you for my recent installation. I am delighted with the result, and would recommend your organisation without hesitation.

TKHI Logo

View more reviews

GoogleWhich? Trusted TraderCheckatradeFacebook

Fully accredited, award-winning company

With full accreditation from the appropriate regulating bodies and a number of glazing awards to our name, you can feel assured of the quality that’s on offer.

checkatrade logo
Which? Trusted Trader
Secured by Design
DGCOS
G16 Winner
G15 Winner
G14 Winner
G12 Winner

Serving homeowners across Northamptonshire

During our tenure as traders, we’ve provided bespoke home improvement solutions across the Northamptonshire area and beyond. This includes Corby, Northampton, Bedford, Kettering, Milton Keynes, Cambridge, Aylesbury, Oxford, Rugby, Bicester & Luton.

View areas we serve